Black Huckleberry

(Pre-Order) Out Of Stock
$13.95
Current Stock:
Availability:
Ships every week on Monday/Tuesday
Other Names:
Mountain Huckleberry, Tall Huckleberry, Square-twig blueberry, Thinleaf huckleberry
Latin Name:
Vaccinium Membranaceum

Size required
This plant will be ready to ship on 2020-03-23. If you wish to pre-order this item, please select a pot size and place your order for this item alone (do not bundle it with any other products). We will mail you the item as soon as it is available.

Black Huckleberry is an iconic Northwest berry with delicious and healthy fruit.  In our humble opinion (and the bears), this may be the best wild berry in the West!

Edible Uses

Black Huckleberry produces a sweet purple-black berry, highly prized for both fresh eating and cooking/preserving.  Summer in the Northwest isn't complete without a huckleberry milkshake or cobbler.  And the joy continues into Fall/Winter with huckleberry jams, frozen berries, fruit leathers, and dried huckleberry "raisins".  

What's more, the berries are a native food high in vitamins A, B, and C. They are also rich in antioxidants and can improve blood circulation!  

Ornamental Qualities

The Black Huckleberry has elegant, thin, oval leaves that metamorphize from a translucent green into spectacular reds and purples as fall comes down. They have modest, urn-shaped, creamy pink flowers that bloom in the late spring. Their bark is yellow-green when young, maturing into a shredded grayish coloration with age.

They can be grown well under the California Foothill Pine since it does not cast much shade. They will also grow well paired with any of the acid loving ferns like The Ostrich Fern or The Spreading Wood Fern. For an ornamental companion consider the acid loving Blue Blossom Ceanothus - just make sure that it doesn’t block your Huckleberries' sunshine.

Environment and Culture

The Black Huckleberry thrives in moist, conifer-pine dominated forests, as well as alpine and sub-alpine meadows across the Northern USA and Canada.  When young, they are a favorite snack for deer and need to be protected from browsing.  Once established in a favorable location they are very hardy and drought tolerant.  

The Black Huckleberry was and is a culturally significant plant to many Native Americans who carefully cultivated it in the wild. They used the berries in every possible way including fresh, dried, mashed, cooked and added to soup, frozen, pressed into cakes, or canned for winter use.  The Black Huckleberry is also an important food source for many mammals and birds.

Harvest, Care, and Preparation

They are slow-growing and need careful attention during establishment.  They thrive in acidic, well drained soils, and taste best with lots of sunshine.  Summer watering will produce bigger, sweeter berries.  Harvest the berries in late summer-fall when they have fully ripened. They will be fully purple-black and firm, but with a little give.  

If you have a large bird population, plants can be covered with netting to keep the birds from eating all the berries. The berries are superior to cultivated blueberries in taste, although they are slightly smaller and less productive.  Use them in anyway you might use a blueberry - fresh, frozen, dried, in jams, cobblers, crisps, leathers, and more.  

  • Native Range: CA, OR, WA, BC, ID, AK
  • USDA zones: 6-8
  • Ease of Care: Difficult
  • Deer Resistance: Low
  • Light Requirements: Full Sun to Part-Shade
  • Soil Type: Light-Medium, needs acidic, well drained soils
  • Water Requirements: Dry-Moist, very drought hardy after establishment.
  • Pollination: Self-Fertile
  • Bearing Age: 2-4 years from establishment
  • Size at Maturity: 3-6 Feet
  • Plant Spacing: 3-5 Feet
  • Bloom Time: April-May
  • Harvest Time: July-August

Pot Sizing Guide

pot-sizes-sideview-optimized.jpg

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. Gift cards are non-refundable. Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.