Honeyberry

(Pre-Order) Out Of Stock
$14.95
Current Stock:
Availability:
On Pre-Order. Ships September 15th, 2020.
Other Names:
Haskap, Blue Honeysuckle, Sweetberry Honeysuckle, Fly Honeysuckle, Blue-berried Honeysuckle
Latin Names:
Lonicera caerulea

Beauty OR Beast Sizes (add to cart one variety at a time): required
This plant will be ready to ship on 2020-09-15. If you wish to pre-order this item, please select a pot size and place your order for this item. We will mail you the item as soon as it is available.

Honeyberry is stately medium-sized shrub with delicious blue berries.  We offer two named varieties bred for sweetness, bigger fruit size, and pollination compatibility - "Beauty" and the "Beast".

*FYI: Our Beauty right now has a bit of a sideways growth habit this year. It's a healthy plant, and will straighten up over time. We're selling it for a dollar off.

Edible Uses

Honeyberries are very tasty, with a similar color and flavor to blueberries and can be used in all of the same ways. They can be used alone or with other berries to make pastries, jams, juice, ice cream, yogurt, sauces, candies and wine. 

The berries also have health benefits, containing high amounts of ascorbic acid and bioactive flavonoids, and antioxidants (even greater than blueberries). The berries can be eaten fresh or frozen for later use.

Despite the name, "Beauty" tends to have even larger berries than the "Beast" - both are excellent in flavor and firm.

Ornamental Qualities

The ornamental qualities of the honeyberry should not be overlooked. The small to medium sized shrubs can be thick with oval-shaped leaves, clusters of small white flowers, and deep blue elongated berries. The flowers are trumpet-shaped and attractive to bees, butterflies and birds. The bare branches in the Winter have a reddish tinge.

Honeyberries are a great choice for long-term edible landscapes - they can live for over 50 years! Try planting them alongside huckleberries, thimbleberries, or currants.

Environment and Culture

Honeyberry is circumpolar, native to North America, Russia, and Japan.  These varieties, “Beauty” and “Beast”, have mixed heritage: Japanese, Russian, and Kurile.  These berries are primarily found in heavy peat wetlands of northern boreal forests, but have also adapted to mountain terrain and coastal areas. They are very cold-hardy, tolerating temperatures as low as minus 47 degrees Celsuis.

Honeyberries require a second variety to get the best fruit set. "Beauty" and "Beast" have great compatibility for pollination. Plant at least one of each. Or, if you're primarily wanting "Beauty", consider planting at least one "Beast" for every 3 "Beauties".

Northwest Native American tribes today still value this special plant as food, medicine, and family.  Despite great cultural losses, they continue to work towards stewarding and restoring wild populations, both strengthening the integrity of the ecology and sustaining their cultural heritage and wisdom.  These strong and recovering peoples and plants deserve our respect, gratitude, and reparations. (Learn more & how to help on our Charitable Giving page.)

Harvest, Care, and Preparation

Both varieties flower and ripen later than most varieties of Honeyberry - you can expect to harvest in July, depending on your climate. The plants themselves are not as fussy as blueberries and will grow in most conditions although they like to be sheltered from hot southern sun exposure. You may have to cover the bushes in nets to keep the birds from eating the berries. The plants will benefit greatly from regular mulching and pruning. 

 

Native Range: Circumpolar. AK, BC

USDA zones: 2 to 9

Ease of Care: Easy

Deer Resistance: Somewhat deer resistant

Light Requirements: Full sun to part shade

Soil Type: Prefers well drained soil

Water Requirements: Moist to Wet, water during establishment (2 years)

Pollination: Requires two varieties for pollination, plant at least one "Beauty" and one "Beast"

Bearing Age: 1-2 years

Size at Maturity: 4-6’

Plant Spacing: 6ft

Bloom Time: February-June, depending on climate and variety

Harvest Time: May-July, depending on climate and variety

 

 

Pot Sizing Guide

 

pot-sizes-sideview-optimized.jpg

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. Gift cards are non-refundable. Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.