Buffaloberry

(Pre-Order) Out Of Stock
$14.95
Current Stock:
Availability:
Pre-Order Only. This item will begin shipping on September 15th.
Other Names:
Russet Buffaloberry, Soapberry, Foamberry Soapberry, Soopalollie, Canadian Buffaloberry, Rabbitberry
Latin Name:
Shepherdia Canadensis & Argentea

Size required
This plant will be ready to ship on 2020-09-15. If you wish to pre-order this item, please select a pot size and place your order for this item. We will mail you the item as soon as it is available.

Buffaloberry is a medium sized, nitrogen-fixing, deciduous shrub with edible berries. 

Edible Uses

The bright red berries are a native food that have a tart but pleasant taste that becomes sweeter after a frost.  They can be eaten raw or cooked, they can also be added to berry compotes, jams and preserves. The berries are very nutritious and contain antioxidants, dietary fiber and high levels of vitamin C.  

Many Native Americans prized the berries and used them as a primary ingredient in a version of ice-cream.

***NOTE: The raw berries contain a small amount of the toxin "saponin", which is not readily absorbed by the body, but can be broken down by cooking. When trying the berries for the first time, use caution.  Eat small quantities to see how your body responds. 

***NOTE:  Buffaloberry is dioecious, meaning it has separate male and female plants, both of which are needed to produce fruit.  We do not gender our plants at this time, however, and cannot guarantee any specific gender. 

Ornamental Qualities

Buffaloberry’s strength in the ornamental garden comes from its ability to thrive in areas where other plants fail. If you have poor soils, dense shade, or areas that are difficult to water, consider this plant! As is characteristic of the Elaeagnus family, the leaves, stems, flowers and fruits have an interesting scaly sheen and its berries a beautiful red color.

The Buffaloberry truly shines in cold climes where it can survive temperatures as low as -40!

Environment and Culture

Buffaloberry is widely adapted across the Pacific Northwest and Canada and grows as an understory plant in conifer/pine forests. It is most common in disturbed or poor soils where its nitrogen fixing ability rehabilitates the soil. Its berries are a valuable food source for native wildlife, including many species of birds.

Harvest, Care, and Preparation

Buffaloberry is a hardy shrub that will thrive in poor soils and difficult growing conditions.  After establishment they do not need to be watered or fertilized. Some pruning to maintain size and form may be desired.

Harvest the berries after they ripen in the fall. Place a tarp or mat below the berries and shake the branch, only the ripest berries will fall and this will allow the other berries to continue ripening. Once collected the berries can be eaten raw or cooked and make an excellent preserve. Add them to mixed berry compotes or jams.

The saponin causes the berries to froth when they are churned and they can be beaten into a sweet, frothy foam that is sweet with a slightly bitter aftertaste (reminiscent of certain coffees). This mixture was considered a delicacy by many Native Americans, and is still eaten at festive gatherings to this day.

  • Native Range: CA, OR, WA, ID, BC
  • USDA zones: 2-6
  • Ease of Care: Very Easy
  • Deer Resistance: High
  • Light Requirements: Any, but will produce more berries in full sun.
  • Soil Type: Any
  • Water Requirements: dry-wet
  • Pollination: Needs Pollinator
  • Bearing Age: 2-3 Years
  • Size at Maturity: 6-12ft
  • Bloom Time: April-May
  • Harvest Time: September-October

Pot Sizing Guide

pot-sizes-sideview-optimized.jpg

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. Gift cards are non-refundable. Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.