Snowbrush Ceanothus

(Pre-Order) Out Of Stock
$11.95
Current Stock:
Availability:
Pre-Order Only. This item will begin shipping on September 15th.
Other Names:
Red Root, Mountain Balm, Buckbush, Snowbrush, Tobacco-brush, Sticky Laurel
Latin Name:
Ceanothus velutinus

Size required
This plant will be ready to ship on 2020-09-15. If you wish to pre-order this item, please select a pot size and place your order for this item. We will mail you the item as soon as it is available.

Snowbrush Ceanothus is an evergreen, nitrogen-fixing shrub that is native to the Pacific Northwest.

Medicinal Qualities

A boil of this plant is used to induce sweating as a treatment for colds and fevers.  The inner root bark is used as a medicine for treating lymphatic disorders, ovarian cysts, fibroid tumors, and tonsillitis. Clinical studies of the alkaloid compounds in C. velutinus has verified its effectiveness in treating high blood pressure and lymphatic blockages.

Ornamental Qualities

Shiny evergreen leaves and fragrant beautiful flowers makes Snowbrush Ceanothus an excellent choice for the native home garden.  Consider this plant for corners, edges, or to maintain winter color underneath deciduous trees.  Or even as a center piece to show off it's eye-catching flowers. 

Environment and Culture

Snowbrush Ceanothus can be found growing in woodland, coniferous forest, chaparral, and various types of woodland across the Pacific Northwest, most commonly at mid elevation.  Its ability to grow quickly in poor or damaged soils while fixing nitrogen makes the Snowbrush Ceanothus a powerful champion of soil restoration.  Consider planting as an understory plant with the California Black Oak, Oregon White Oak, and/or the California Foothill Pine.

Northwest Native American tribes today still value this special plant as medicine and family.  Despite great cultural losses, they continue to work towards stewarding and restoring wild populations, both strengthening the integrity of the ecology and sustaining their cultural heritage and wisdom.  These strong and recovering peoples and plants deserve our respect, gratitude, and reparations. (Learn more & how to help on our Charitable Giving page.)

Care

The Snowbrush Ceanothus needs very little care. Once established it will grow quickly even in very poor soils, slowly spreading from it's original location. Extremely hardy and drought tolerant, they do not need any summer watering or soil amendments once established.

Native Range: CA, OR, WA, ID, WY, NV, UT, BC
USDA zones: 7-10
Ease of Care: Very Easy
Deer Resistance: Moderate
Light Requirements: Full Sun-Part Shade
Soil Type: Light-Medium
Water Requirements: Dry-Moist
Pollination: Self Fertile
Bearing Age: N/A
Size at Maturity: 2-10ft
Bloom Time: Early Summer
Harvest Time: N/A/

Pot Sizing Guide

pot-sizes-sideview-optimized.jpg

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. Gift cards are non-refundable. Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.