Blue Blossom Ceanothus

(Pre-Order) Out Of Stock
$11.95
Current Stock:
Availability:
Ships everyday. Due to extremely high order volume, in-stock shipments will be delayed up to two weeks.
Other Names:
Blue Blossom, california Lilac, Blue Brush, Bluebrush, Blueblossom
Latin Name:
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Size required

Blue Blossom Ceanothus is a nitrogen-fixing, evergreen shrub and native food in the Pacific Northwest. 

Ornamental Qualities

Ornamental gardeners hold the Blue Blossom Ceanothus in high regard for its abundant bright-blue flowers - a rarity in the ornamental garden. The glossy evergreen leaves look attractive through all the seasons and do not lose their attractive shine in summer heat or winter chill.

As an evergreen shrub, the Blue Blossom Ceanothus makes an excellent privacy hedge that comes alive with color (and native pollinators!) in midsummer. Consider this plant for areas with poor soil or difficult growing conditions and watch it thrive. 

Environment and Culture

Blue Blossom Ceanothus is native along the California coast up into Oregon, but it will grow well all over the Pacific Northwest. This hardy, low-maintenance shrub will grow quickly with little care in poor soils and partial shade. Once established, they are extremely drought tolerant.

Blue Blossom Ceanothus makes an excellent understory plant.  Consider planting with the California Black Oak, Oregon White Oak, and/or the California Foothill Pine.

Care

The Blue Blossom Ceanothus needs very little care.  Extremely hardy and drought tolerant, they do not need any summer watering or soil amendments.

  • Native Range: CA, OR
  • USDA zones: 7-9
  • Ease of Care: Easy
  • Deer Resistance: Moderate
  • Light Requirements: Full Sun-Part Shade
  • Soil Type: Any
  • Water Requirements: Dry-Moist, very drought tolerant after establishment
  • Pollination: Self Fertile
  • Bearing Age: N/A
  • Size at Maturity: 10-15ft
  • Bloom Time: May-June
  • Harvest Time: N/A

Pot Sizing Guide

pot-sizes-sideview-optimized.jpg

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. Gift cards are non-refundable. Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.