Fool's Onion

$6.95
Current Stock:
Other Names:
White Brodiaea, White Tripletlily
Latin Name:
Triteleia hyacinthina

Fool's Onion is a beautiful white wildflower with a sweet, edible corm. 

Edible Uses

Fool's Onion is a perennial wildflower that is native to the Pacific Northwest. It has edible corms that have a delicious allium flavor. They can be eaten raw or cooked anyway that you would use an onion - in soups, stir fries or raw on salads.

WARNING: Fool's Onion can be confused with death camas, a highly toxic wildflower. Always be sure that you have properly identified what you are harvesting and eating.

Ornamental Qualities

Fool's Onion is a gorgeous ornamental wildflower and is often used as a cut flower. The stalks terminate in a cluster of upwards facing umbels. Each stalk has between 10 to 40 fragrant, white, star shaped flowers. The flowers are often tinged purple along their throat, with six green-veined tepals. There are six stamens with white, yellow, or occasionally blue anthers.

Environment and Culture

Fool's Onion grows in moist environments all over the Pacific Northwest. They can be found in wet meadows and woodlands and growing in vernal pools. If you have a seasonally wet location in your yard, consider growing Fool's Onion. Once established they will need little attention and can tolerate seasonal drought and flooding and come back every year to provide delicious corms and beautiful blooms. Fool's Onion will grow well under open canopy moisture tolerant trees like Red Alder and Oregon White Oak and alongside other water loving herbs like Water Parsnip.

Native Americans harvested the corms in spring, often marking stands the year before. They ate the corms raw or boiled and dried.

Harvest, Care, and Preparation

The corms can be harvested in April before flowering. Fool's Onion propagates by growing new corms around the older corms. To maintain your stand only harvest the biggest corms and replant the smaller ones to increase harvests every year. To best prepare Fool's Onion, remove the outer skin and boil the corms for about half an hour, or bake for two hours at 300 degrees. Larger bulbs may require more cooking. They can be fried, salted and peppered, and served as little homegrown appetizers. Or, they may be mashed when soft, formed into cakes, and deep-fried or frozen. 

  • Native Range: CA, OR, WA, ID, BC
  • USDA zones: 6-9
  • Ease of Care: Easy
  • Deer Resistance: High
  • Light Requirements: Full Sun-Part Shade
  • Soil Type: Any
  • Water Requirements: Moist to wet, can tolerate seasonal dryness
  • Pollination: Self Fertile
  • Bearing Age: One year
  • Size at Maturity: 2 Feet
  • Bloom Time: April-June
  • Harvest Time: Spring