Woodland Strawberry

$5.95
Current Stock:
Other Names:
Wild Strawberry, Alpine Strawberry
Latin Name:
Fragaria Vesca

Edible Uses

Woodland or Wild Strawberry is a fruiting, evergreen groundcover native to woodland habitats of Western North America. The Woodland Strawberry has been used by humans for millennia. Its bright red strawberries are smaller than store-bought varieties, but are well-known for their unique and superior flavor. They can be eaten fresh, or made into preserves and confections. Additionally, its tri-fold leaves can be eaten raw in salads, cooked, or even steeped into a medicinal tea. High in antioxidants, Vitamin C, and minerals - strawberries are certainly a superfood!

Ornamental Qualities

Woodland Strawberry is a beautiful evergreen groundcover with small white flowers, striking red stems, lightly toothed tri-fold leaves and delicious red fruit. Extending out from long runners, the low-growing berry can fill empty landscapes spaces with color and interest all year long.

Environment and Culture

Due to its adaptability and attractiveness, Woodland Strawberry provides food and medicine for humans and animals across a wide variety of Western habitats and ecologies. Often creating a solid shield of green in the undergrowth, this hardy plant holds Water Requirements, protects Soil Type, and keeps nutrients in place, while offering cover and habitat for small forest creatures. Once established, Woodland Strawberry is very low-Ease of Care, deer resistant, and easy to maintain.

Harvest, Care, and Preparation

Woodland Strawberry spreads easily and quickly in loose, well-drained soils. While it can handle shade, it needs sun to set and ripen fruit. Strawberries are best picked by hand and eaten fresh from the plant, when soft and red. However, they can also be prepared into jams, jellies, and other delicious preserves. Leaves can be eaten raw or cooked in salads or stirfries, or steeped to create delicious light strawberry tea high in Vitamin C.  Stay tuned for more recipes from our Blog.

  • Native Range: Western States
  • USDA zones: 4-8
  • Ease of Care: Very Easy
  • Deer Resistance: High
  • Light Requirements: Light Requirements Shade - Full Sun
  • Soil Type: Any, prefers well-drained
  • Water Requirements: Any, prefers moist
  • Pollination: Self-pollinating
  • Bearing Age: 1st year
  • Size at Maturity: 4"
  • Bloom Time: Spring
  • Harvest Time: Spring/Summer