Pacific Blackberry

$8.95
Current Stock:
Other Names:
Pacific Dewberry, California Blackberry
Latin Name:
Rubus Ursinus

Edible Uses

Pacific Blackberry is a deciduous trailing vine with small, tasty blackberries. The berries are widely held to be superior in taste to the more common, invasive Himalayan and Evergreen blackberries. They can be eaten raw, cooked into preserves or compotes, baked into pies and more! The young shoots can be eaten raw or steamed in early spring. The berries are rich in antioxidants and vitamins. Blackberries are also a good source of potassium, phosphorus, iron, and calcium. Their seeds have Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids. Blackberry leaves can be used to make a medicinal tea that aids digestion.

Ornamental Qualities

The Pacific Blackberry is an excellent choice for the native, ornamental garden. The flowers are small and delicate but very fragrant. Their leaves come in threes, serrated and dark green with delicate rose like single flowers. The new berries are a scarlet red that ripen to black. The Pacific Blackberry is an excellent understory plant and will grow well with many of the other species in our catalogue. Consider growing it under taller shrubs like the Serviceberry or underneath a tree like the Pacific Crab Apple.

Environment and Culture

The Pacific Blackberry is common throughout the Pacific Northwest but is especially prevalent in recently disturbed forests. The berries were an important food source to the Native Americans who often dried the berries to preserve them. The berries are very popular with many species of birds, deer and rabbits like to eat the tender shoots in spring.

Harvest, Care, and Preparation

Harvest the berries one at a time as they ripen from late summer through the fall. The plants are not difficult to manage but require water in the summer to get the best berries. The Pacific Blackberry is dioecious and only the female plants bear fruit. Their spikes are considerably smaller and softer than the large invasive blackberries, but they are still prickly so gloves are recommended when working with this plant. The fruit is versatile and tastes excellent whether fresh, dried or frozen. Pick the young, tender shoots in early spring and steam them or add to soups like a vegetable.

  • Native Range: CA, OR, WA, ID, BC
  • USDA zones: 5-10
  • Ease of Care: Very Easy
  • Deer Resistance: High
  • Light Requirements: Full Sun-Part Shade
  • Soil Type: Any
  • Water Requirements: Drought hardy, but needs regular watering to produce the best berries.
  • Pollination: Needs Pollinator
  • Bearing Age: 2 years
  • Size at Maturity: 2-5 feet high and up to 6 feet wide.
  • Plant Spacing: 2-4 Feet
  • Bloom Time: March-May
  • Harvest Time: August-October