Nodding Onion

$9.95
Current Stock:
Other Names:
Lady's Leek
Latin Name:
Allium Cernuum

Nodding Onion is a perennial wild onion and beautiful native wildflower with an edible bulb, onion greens, and clusters of dangling purple-pink flowers.

Edible Uses

All parts of the Nodding Onion are edible raw or cooked, and can be eaten and prepared just like a traditional bunching/green onion.  The flavor of this wild onion tends to be stronger than supermarket varieties; the taste mellows and sweetens as it’s cooked.  Bulbs and lower stalks can be used in stir-fries; green leaves can be fined chopped and added to salads; flowers can be used as garnish.  

A great onion flavor.  The plant was eaten by Native American cultures in throughout its range, cooked alone or as flavoring for meat and fish.

Ornamental Qualities

The Nodding Onion is often grown simply for the beauty of its blooms: a cluster of elegant pink-purple flowers hangs downward from each stem in early summer.  Great for rock gardens, herb gardens, or along edges.  Nodding Onion looks beautiful alongside other complementary wildflowers like Early Blue Violet and Broadleaf Lupine.

Environment and Culture

The Nodding Onion is native to much of the continental United States.  It is quite drought tolerant and adaptable, often growing in prairies, dry woods, rocky hillsides, and coastal bluffs.  It is a valuable bee and wasp plant - both great for the garden.  As a perennial that multiplies rapidly, it’s a sustainable alternative to the supermarket onion that requires annual re-planting.

Harvest, Care, and Preparation

Wait until Nodding Onion has multiplied before harvesting.  Select and pull the oldest/biggest bulbs at the center of the clump (you might have to dig the bulb depending on the size of the plant and type of soil).  These are delicious in any application you’d use onions for.  

Greens can be completely cut back and harvested at least once in spring before the flower stalk emerges.  Afterwards, just pick leaves individually.  Chopping finely, they make a nice addition to a salad mix.  Pick a few flowers to use as beautiful garnish for any dish.

  • Native Range: Western States, and beyond
  • USDA zones: 3-10
  • Ease of Care: Very Easy
  • Deer Resistance: High
  • Light Requirements: Full Sun
  • Soil Type: Any, prefers well-drained
  • Water Requirements: Dry to Wet
  • Pollination: Self-Fertile
  • Bearing Age: 2 yrs from seed
  • Size at Maturity: 1.5 feet
  • Plant Spacing: 1 foot
  • Bloom Time: Early Summer
  • Harvest Time: All year